Fair, efficient justice for all Victorians

Daily Hearings

As per the Victorian Civil and Administrative Tribunal (Fees) Regulations 2013, a hearing fee may be payable and, if required, must be paid by 9:30am on the hearing day.

Pay your daily hearing fee here

Important to note

  • Please check the location of your hearing - it may not be at 55 King St.  Due to building works, some hearings have been moved to other CBD hearing venues.
  • VCAT is currently upgrading the lifts at 55 King Street.  Please arrive early to avoid any delays caused by some lifts being unavailable.

FRIDAY, 24 OCTOBER 2014

BUILDING AND PROPERTY LIST

Compulsory Conference

Room 2.11 – Senior Member M. Levine
10:00 AM D881/2013 Forstar P/L v Southon Constructions P/L

Directions Hearings

Room G.3 – Vice President Judge Jenkins
9:30 AM D420/2009 Monty Manufacturing P/L v Joel David Platt, Abraham Platt (Deceased), Brian Sanderson, Vito Sgro, NMBW P/L

Room 6.3 – Deputy President C. Aird
9:30 AM BP113/2014 Moe's Floors v Johns Lyng Insurance Building Solutions (Vic) P/L
10:00 AM D475/2014 Krysto Laskaris v Robert Nichol & Sons, Mark Holly & Associates P/L, Jeff Uren P/L

Room 2.11 – Senior Member M. Levine
9:30 AM D767/2013 Drakk Constructions P/L v L & H Corporation P/L, Cornette Partners Architects, Owners Corporation PS640873R, Cheong Ka, Dong Peng P/L,

Room 6.3 – Senior Member E. Riegler
11:00 AM R71/2014 BCG P/L v The Stokes Collection Ltd
12:00 PM D310/2014 Lyndon Pope v Rural City of Wangaratta , AJ & JM Perkins
2:15 PM R272/2013 National Asset Consulting P/L v Joseph Tassone, Emily Tassone, Rapidflow Industries P/L

Hearings

Room G.8 – Member H. Davies
10:00 AM D733/2013 Nick Deed v Ultracourts P/L
2:00 PM R190/2013 Angela Chronis v Guiseppe Cimino

Mediations

Room 2.5 – Mediator J. Gibcus
9:30 AM BP154/2014 Darryl Raphael DeSouza v Koncept Developments P/L
1:30 PM BP155/2014 Lennie DeSouza v Koncept Homes P/L

Room 2.4 – Mediator A. Fogarty
9:30 AM BP339/2014 Terry Rogers v Claudio Wolf, Wendy Clark

Room 2.3 – Mediator S. Rozenbes
9:30 AM BP480/2014 Raniti CBMS P/L v V & G Constructions P/L
9:30 AM BP383/2014 V & G Constructions P/L v George Ranti

Reinstatement Hearing

Room 6.3 - Senior Member E. Riegler
3:15 PM W24/2014 Constantinos Kassimatis v Siong F.I Tchung, MPie I.M Tchung

Small Claim Hearing

Room G.3 - Senior Member M. Farrelly
2:15 PM BP106/2014 James Paul Graham, Jennifer Ann Graham v Suburban Property Group P/L


CIVIL CLAIMS LIST

Civil Claims Hearings

2nd Floor – Members P. Bender, B. Lightfoot, J. Pennell & M. Sweeney
9:30 AM C3119/2014 Secure Horizons P/L v Blackburn Properties P/L
9:30 AM C4737/2014 Blackburn Properties P/L v Secure Horizons P/L
9:30 AM C3845/2014 Clamms Seafood P/L v Lowe Lippmann P/L
9:30 AM C4621/2014 Michel Mourdaa v Michael Arrow Also known as Micheal ArrowAlso known as Michael Arrow trading as "M & R Fencing" Also known as Michael Arrow trading as "Fence Team"
10:30 AM C4007/2014 Phui Viny Tran v LJ Hooker Rowville
10:30 AM C374/2014 South Pacific Asian Foods v India Impex
10:30 AM C4607/2014 Canticle of the Sun Company P/L v MEC Food Machinery Aust P/L
11:30 AM C4646/2014 Matterhorn Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Services v KitchFix
11:30 AM C4639/2014 OMFS Services P/L v Anica Gedge, Anthea Gedge
2:00 PM C3661/2014 Goodman Group P/L v Jon Carroll
2:00 PM C3662/2014 Goodman Group P/L v Stephanie Francis
2:00 PM C3664/2014 Goodman Group P/L v Margaret Louise Hepner
2:00 PM C4261/2014 Christopher Ralph v Ballarat Engineering Plastics P/L

Geelong Magistrates' Court – Senior Member S. Moraitis
10:00 AM C2321/2014 Aaron Pynt-Parkhhill v Rocke Brothers P/L

Ringwood Magistrates' Court – Members B. Cremean & E. Fabris
2:00 PM C4059/2014 Hong Hot Bread v Moffat P/L 
2:00 PM C3774/2014 Bernie Mills v Saint Fergus P/L

Wangaratta Magistrates' Court – Member K. Campana
9:30 AM C967/2013 Anna Irene Johnson v Glenn A Comensoli
9:30 AM C1470/2014 Mozzie I.T Wholesale v Innovative Security Group Aust P/L
9:30 AM C714/2014 Nicole Ellen Thomson v Robyn Clarkson
9:30 AM C3370/2014 Wangaratta North Family Motel v Matthew Golec
9:30 AM C3714/2014 GSB Constructions v Altered Dimensions

Compulsory Conference

Room 2.7 – Member E. Wentworth
9:30 AM C3534/2014 Nyree Reushle, Jacinta Ryan v Leading Real Estate (Vic) P/L

Directions Hearing

Room 1.2 – Senior Member A. Vassie
2:00 PM C2247/2014 Golden IT P/L v Territory Resources Ltd

Hearings

2nd Floor – Members P. Bender, B. Lightfoot, J. Pennell & M. Sweeney
9:30 AM C4687/2014 Antonio Garipoli v Automotive Retail Group P/L 
2:00 PM C3986/2014 Deals.com.au P/L v James Lloyd Grady

Room 2.2 – Member P. Moloney
10:00 AM C2442/2014 Dudek Transport P/L v Etheridge Proprietary Ltd

Room 1.6 - Member M. Sweeney
2:00 PM C7512/2013 Sally Ansell, Shane Ansell v Eric Webb
2:00 PM C2253/2014 Eric Webb v Sally Ansell, Shane Ansell

Level 11, 222 Exhibition Street - Member P. Eggleston
10:00 AM C1271/2014 No Leaks Roofing P/L v Solutions Three P/L
10:00 AM C4675/2014 Solutions Three P/L v No Leaks Roofing P/L

Review & Re-Hearing

2nd Floor – Members P. Bender, B. Lightfoot, J. Pennell & M. Sweeney
9:30 AM C8561/2012 Ucorp P/L v Aust Industry & Li festyle Exhibitions


HUMAN RIGHTS LIST

Compulsory Conference

William Cooper Justice Centre – Level 1,Courtroom 3, Member A. Dea
10:00 AM H139/2013 Michelle Smith v Mark Rindfleish, Paul Grant, Frank Muratore, Granmur Holdings P/L, Royal Vic Motor Yacht Club Inc


LEGAL PRACTICE LIST

Directions Hearings

Room G.3 – Vice President Judge Jenkins
11:00 AM J166/2011 Legal Services Commissioner v David Forster
11:00 AM J167/2011 Legal Services Commissioner v David Forster
11:00 AM J168/2011 Legal Services Commissioner v David Forster
11:00 AM J169/2011 Legal Services Commissioner v David Forster
11:00 AM J170/2011 Legal Services Commissioner v David Forster
11:00 AM J2/2012 Legal Services Commissioner v David Forster
11:00 AM J6/2012 Legal Services Commissioner v David Forster

Room 6.4 - Senior Member J. Smithers
9:30 AM J139/2014 Bogdanka Lakic v Andrew Hounslow of Hounslow Lawyers
10:15 AM J170/2012 Wayne Hines v John Guthrie
11:00 AM J153/2014 Demi Anderson v Matthew Francke of Best Hooper P/L
11:45 AM J154/2014 Michael McGarvie - Legal Services Commissioner v Dean Jones


OWNERS CORPORATIONS LIST

Compulsory Conferences

Room G.2 – Member L. Rowland
9:30 AM OC710/2014 Tanja Chester, Suan See Khoo v Mary Debrett
1:30 PM OC1936/2014 Joanne Bacon, Jeremy Thomas v Owners Corporation Plan No. 24307, Pauline Lelkes, Vic Body Corporate Services P/L

Fee Recovery Hearings

2nd Floor – Senior Member A. Vassie
9:30 AM OC2385/2014 Owners Corporation RP16442 v Petar Opalic
9:30 AM OC2321/2014 Owners Corporation No.1 PS518446V v Oshin Sushi Bar P/L
9:30 AM OC2346/2014 Owners Corporation No.1 PS507443P v Sean Patrick Nealon
9:30 AM OC2356/2014 Owners Corporation No 1 - PS507443P v Mei Lin Bastian
9:30 AM OC2372/2014 Owners Corporation PS339338V v Joanne Christine Steele
9:30 AM OC2373/2014 Owners Corporation No.1 PS507443P v Gary McGrath
9:30 AM OC2375/2014 Owners Corporation No.1 PS507443P v Sompol Changkaoprom
9:30 AM OC2382/2014 Owners Corporation RP12884 v Grace Vivian Evans
9:30 AM OC2347/2014 Owners Corporation No.1 PS507443P v Sharon Marie Brown
11:00 AM OC1144/2014 Owners Corporation RP5818 v Spiro Papatsanis
11:00 AM OC907/2014 Owners Corporation PS318290R v Andrew Robert Baker
11:00 AM OC2294/2014 Owners Corporation No.1 PS612301Y, Owners Corporation No.2 PS612301Y v Andrew John Cliff
11:00 AM OC2295/2014 Owners Corporation No.1 PS612301Y v Melina Corso , Ben Cattanach
12:00 PM OC2839/2013 Owners Corporation PS617818G v Janet McDonald
12:00 PM OC2239/2014 Owners Corporation No. 1 - PS612229E v Tuan Van Le
12:00 PM OC2275/2014 Owners Corporation No. 1 - PS501815K v 199Nform P/L 
12:00 PM OC2281/2014 Owners Corporation No.1 PS442966N v Nice Black Dog P/L
12:00 PM OC2251/2014 Owners Corporation No 1 - PS638343L v Statewide Electrical Automations P/L

Mediation

Room 1.8 – Mediator F. Falduti
9:30 AM OC2119/2014 Dorairajan Kulandaivel v Whittles (Bayswater), Owners Corporation RP14229


PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT LIST

Hearings

Room G.1 - Senior Member M. Baird and Member A. Glynn
10:00 AM P763/2014 Olyvia Nikou & Others v Boroondara CC 
9-11 Mowbray Street, Hawthorn East

Room 1.9 - Member J. Bennett
10:00 AM P973/2014 Rachelle D' Andrea v Boroondara CC
2b Waterloo Street, Camberwell
2:15 PM P873/2014 Stuart Smith v Yarra CC
20 Reeves Street, Clifton Hill

Room 2.8 - Member E. Bensz
10:00 AM P828/2014 T Glanville & Others v Moreland CC 
522 Lygon Street, Brunswick East
P945/2014 Daquino Bros Services P/L v Moreland CC
522 Lygon Street, Brunswick East

Room 2.9 - Member T. Bilston-McGillen
10:00 AM P801/2014 Bob Mitchell v Boroondara CC
964-968 Burke Road, Deepdene

Room 2.10 - Members B. Sibonis and C. Harty
10:00 AM P2363/2013 Rivette P/L v Macedon Ranges SC, Western Water
29 Goldies Lane, Woodend

Swan Hill Magistrates' Court - Senior Member A. Liston
10:00 AM P942/2014 Michelle Donnan & Others v Swan Hill Rural CC
24 Yana Street, Swan Hill

Mediations

Room 2.6 - Member N. Hadjigeorgiou
9:30 AM P1517/2013 Kingston CC v Environment Protection Authority
Rowan and Westall Roads - Pollution abatement notice ID – 90003856, Dingley Village
P2488/2013 Kingston CC v Environment Protection Authority
167 - 189 Spring Road, Dingley Village
P1516/2013 Kingston CC v Environment Protection Authority
Rowan and Westall Roads - Pollution abatement notice ID – 90003857, Dingley Village
P1518/2013 Kingston CC v Environment Protection Authority
623 - 633 Heatherton Road - Pollution abatement notice ID – 90003855, Clayton South
P1519/2013      Kingston CC v Environment Protection Authority
623 - 633 Heatherton Road - Pollution abatement notice ID – 90003854, Clayton South

Practice Day Hearings

Room 2.1 – Senior Member L. Hewet
2:15 PM P1678/2014 Steller P/L. v Glen Eira CC
21-25 Truganini Road, Carnegie

Room 2.1 – Member D. Cook
10:00 AM P1538/2014 Juli Markovski v Whitehorse CC
Lots 2,3 53 Lyndhurst Crescent, Box Hill North
10:00 AM P1586/2014 Gregory David Hocking v Port Phillip CC, Melbourne Water
31-33 Park Street, South Melbourne
10:00 AM P1605/2014 Aurora Construction Materials P/L v Melton SC, Metropolitan Planning Authority
2-50 Meskos Road, Rockbank
10:00 AM P1614/2014 Lights of Aust P/L c/- Fulcrum Urban Planning P/L v Whitehorse CC
15-17 Irving Avenue, Box Hill
10:00 AM P1498/2014 Drive by Developments P/L v Frankston CC 
9 Lakewood Boulevard, Carrum Downs
10:00 AM P1023/2014 Stylant P/L v Maribyrnong CC
118 Ashley Street, Maidstone
10:00 AM P1326/2014 Highland Development P/L v Whitehorse CC
34 McComas Grove, Burwood
10:00 AM P1492/2014 Aravind Rajen v Banyule CC
2-4 Anama Street, Greensborough
11:00 AM P981/2014 and P1246/2014 Joe & Maria Uglietta v Whittlesea CC
5 Woods Road, Yan Yean
11:00 AM P1383/2014 John Graham v Moreland CC
409-411 & 413-419 Sydney Road, Brunswick
11:00 AM P639/2014 Robert Thurman & Others v Ballarat CC
1 Martin Avenue, Lake Wendouree
11:00 AM P1497/2014 Melbourne Cup P/L v Hobsons Bay CC
637 Melbourne Road, Spotswood
12:30 PM P1487/2014 Moonee Valley CC v Syndicate Project 4 Pty. Ltd,
Parkside Developments Pty Ltd
 

REVIEW AND REGULATION LIST

Compulsory Conference

Room 1.1 - Senior Member G. Butcher
2:00 PM Z697/2014 Daniel Waldron v Vic Police FOI Division

Directions Hearing

Room 1.4 - Senior Member R. Davis
9:30 AM Z760/2014 Abebaw Melese v Taxi Services Commission

Hearings

Room 1.1 - Senior Member G. Butcher
10:00 AM Z876/2014 Robin Bhandari v Vic Police

Room 1.4 - Senior Member R. Davis
10:00 AM Z242/2014 Viento Property Ltd as trustee for the Viento Diversfield Property Fund v Commissioner of State Revenue

Room 6.4 - Senior Member J. Smithers
2:00 PM B153/2012 Alfred Hickey v Vic Institute of Teaching
2:00 PM B69/2012 Alfred Hickey v Vic Institute of Teaching