Fair, efficient justice for all Victorians

Daily Hearings

As per the Victorian Civil and Administrative Tribunal (Fees) Regulations 2013, a hearing fee may be payable and, if required, must be paid by 9:30am on the hearing day.

Pay your daily hearing fee here

Important to note

  • Please check the location of your hearing - it may not be at 55 King St.  VCAT also holds hearings at other CBD hearing venues.
  • VCAT has security screening at 55 King Street.  Please arrive 45 minutes before your hearing to avoid any delays.

 

FRIDAY, 12 FEBRUARY 2016


BUILDING AND PROPERTY LIST

Compliance Hearing

Room 2.11 - Senior Member M. Levine
9:30 AM BP419/2015 Mr Gary Alvin Kruger, Mrs Prudence Ellen Kruger v The Shed Company Gippsland

Compulsory Conferences

Room G.8 – Senior Member M. Lothian
10:00 AM BP997/2015 E J MacDonald Investments P/Lv Public Inn P/L, Hayden Winch

Room 2.11 - Senior Member M. Levine
10:00 AM BP720/2015 M & X International P/Lv Hands on Plumbing (Vic) Pty. Ltd., Rehau P/L

Room 1.2 - Senior Member M. Farrelly
10:00 AM BP665/2015 Miss Roze Bogoevska v Mr Michelle Marinaccio

Directions Hearings

Room 6.3 – Deputy President C. Aird
9:30 AM BP462/2014 M&N Imports P/Lv Waterfront City 1B Retail P/L
9:30 AM BP469/2014 Cipo and Baxx Pacific Co P/L v Waterfront City 1B Retail P/L, Cipo & Baxx P/L
9:30 AM BP471/2014 Papillon Blue Enterprises P/L v Waterfront City 1B Retail P/L
9:30 AM BP505/2014 McKia Group P/L, Bill McDermott, Jim Kiapekos v Waterfront City 1B Retail P/L
9:30 AM BP188/2015      Dress U and Ivy Fashion v ACN 108 253 818 P/L, Mr Van Ut Tran
10:00 AM BP823/2014 Owners Corporation 1 Plan No. PS 318806G v Ms Janet Therese Ryan
2:15 PM BP1656/2015 GG Cafe and Wine Bar P/L v 150 Clarendon Street P/L

Room 1.2 - Senior Member M. Farrelly
9:30 AM BP1546/2015 Third Lafite P/Lv K4 P/L, Mr Preet Kanwar Singh, Ms Kulwant Singh

Hearings

Room G.8 – Senior Member M. Lothian
9:00 AM BP1628/2015 Jane Martin v Van Nam Pham, Hanh Thi Nguyen

Room G.5 - Senior Member R. Walker
10:00 AM BP805/2015 Suresh Kumar v Mr Ravichandra Rangaswamy, AAA Proprietors P/L

Reinstatement Hearings

Room G.4 – Member R. Buchanan
9:30 AM D277/2012 Ms Gisella Menko v Mr Steve Harris, Kasmas Constructions P/L
10:30 AM BP581/2015 Warren Andrew Zanatta, Renee Kate Zanatta v Parkgate Homes

Review Hearing

Room G.4 – Member R. Buchanan
11:30 AM BP257/2015 Prolay Roofing P/L v Mr Milan Radocaj

Small Claim Hearings

Room 1.7 – Member A. Kincaid
10:00 AM BP1519/2015 Mr Kartiadi Tjugito v Erma Group P/L

Room G.4 – Member R. Buchanan
2:15 PM BP1569/2015 Mr Efthymois Vardakas v Mr Mario Demetriou t/as Streamline Kitchens


CIVIL CLAIMS LIST

Civil Claims Hearings

5th Floor - Member P. Barrand
9:30 AM C5899/2015 Bishoy Nasserallah v Pine Yard Landscaping
9:30 AM C5896/2015 Antonino Terrizzi v Pine Yard Landscaping

5th Floor - Senior Member G. Butcher, Members P. Barrand, S. Liden, A. Kincaid & S. Wilson 
9:30 AM C391/2015 Gayle Louella Hall, Wayne Leslie Hall v Ester Louise Worrall
9:30 AM C5087/2015 No Desk Required v Suzanne Herniman, Fernwood Women's Club Camberwell
10:30 AM C5723/2015 Caracob P/Lv Drex Holdings P/L
11:30 AM C5801/2015 Tomato Media v Perigord Truffles of Tasmania
11:30 AM C5879/2015 Twenty One Celsius P/L v Chris Gosios
2:00 PM C4390/2015 Tanya Williams v Jenny's Hair Extensions & Supplies
2:00 PM C5944/2015 Buildcheck (Vic) P/Lv Owners Corporation Plan No. 433 545 (OC1), Owners Corporation Plan No. 433 545 (OC2), Owners Corporation Plan No. 433 545 (OC3), Owners Corporation Plan No. 433 545 (OC5)

Geelong Magistrates' Court - Member S. Fry
10:00 AM C5047/2015 Renee Kurzman, Grant Kurzman v Suave Furniture

Compulsory Conference

5th Floor - Member A. Kincaid
1:30 PM C4663/2015 Andrew Barnett v The Wooden Boat Shop P/L

Directions Hearings

5th Floor  - Senior Member G. Butcher, Members P. Barrand, S. Liden, A. Kincaid & S. Wilson 
9:30 AM C4488/2015 Caroline Anne Kelly v ME Bank
11:30 AM C5909/2015 Isaac Dental Services P/L v Waleed Saleh
12:15 PM C5841/2015 Kenneth McLeod v Vicroads

Hearings

5th Floor - Deputy President I. Lulham
10:00 AM C3767/2015 Andrew James Hewson v Anthony Stewart Milne, Tenlim P/L

5th Floor - Senior Member G. Butcher, Members P. Barrand, S. Liden, A. Kincaid & S. Wilson  
2:00 PM C4264/2015 Mark Steven Thomas v Trevor Edwards

Review & Re-Hearings

5th Floor  - Senior Member G. Butcher, Members P. Barrand, S. Liden, A. Kincaid & S. Wilson 
9:30 AM C4732/2015 Julie Anne Smith v Allison Mary Fielmich t/as Austn Institute of Dressage
2:00 PM C5038/2014 Andodail P/L v Sebastian Pitruzzello


Review Hearing

5th Floor  - Senior Member G. Butcher, Members P. Barrand, S. Liden, A. Kincaid & S. Wilson 
11:30 AM C4799/2015 Colin Ross Furphy v Sirva P/L


LEGAL PRACTICE LIST

Directions Hearing

Room 6.4 – Senior Member G. Butcher
10:00 AM J155/2015 Ms Vesna Kebakoska v Browne & Co Solicitors & Consultants


PLANNING & ENVIRONMENT LIST

Compulsory Conferences

Room 2.6 - Member E. Bensz
9:30 AM P1549/2015 Melbourne Central Custodian P/Lv Minister for Planning
1:30 PM P2333/2015 Ask Planning Services P/L v Glen Eira CC

Hearings

Room 2.9 - Senior Member M. Baird
10:00 AM P1103/2015 Ferruccio Baiocchi v Casey CC
56A Harkaway Road, Berwick 

Room 2.8 - Member J. Bennett
10:00 AM P1465/2015 Raymond Dormer v Monash CC
308-310 Blackburn Road, Glen Waverley 

Room 2.10 - Member M.Taranto
10:00 AM P1538/2015 Archsign P/Lv Moreland CC
33 Park Street, Pascoe Vale 
2:15 PM P1544/2015 Statkus Architecture v Darebin CC
37 Barry Street, Northcote 

Room 5.15 - Member C. Harty
10:00 AM P1476/2015 Isola Casa P/Lv Moonee Valley CC, VicTrack 
13 and 15 Norwood Crescent, Moonee Ponds 

Major Case Hearing

Room 5.16 - Member B. Sibonis
10:00 AM P2261/2015 Simgar P/Lv Whitehorse CC, VicRoads - Metro South East
199 Canterbury Road, Blackburn 

Practice Day Hearings

Room 2.1 – Deputy President H. Gibson
10:00 AM P2626/2015 Glen Eira CC v Mary-Jane Daffy
258 Glen Eira Road, Elsternwick 
10:00 AM P1528/2015 JMBHMJ P/Lv Glen Eira CC
258 Glen Eira Road, Elsternwick 
10:00 AM P58/2016      Dr Martin Wild & Others v Banyule CC
37-63 Bell Street and 45 Linden Avenue Ivanhoe 
10:00 AM P2731/2015 Pace Development Group P/Lv Kingston CC
1-9 Balcombe Road, Mentone 
10:00 AM P2538/2015 Residence Company P/Lv Yarra CC
556 Swan Street, Richmond 
10:00 AM P106/2015 TY Prosperity Investments P/Lv Greater Dandenong CC, Public Transport Vic, Vic Roads - Metropolitan South East Region
530-534 Springvale Road, Springvale South 
10:00 AM P2472/2015 Mildura Rural CC v Serdar Donmez
3003 Eleventh Street, Irymple 
11:00 AM P2730/2015 Peninsula Hot Springs P/Lv Southern Rural Water - Maffra
140 Springs Lane , Fingal 
11:00 AM P2458/2015 Greater Shepparton CC v Dimitrios Paraskevas & Anastasia Paraskevas, John Paras, Thomas Paraskevas
300 & 290 Central Avenue, Shepparton 
11:00 AM P2231/2015 Mr Gary Barker v Bass Coast SC
Panorama Drive, San Remo 
11:00 AM P225/2016 Lorraine Yvonne Mason and Others v Bass Coast SC
Panorama Drive, San Remo 
11:00 AM P2187/2015 Richard Charles D'Agostino & Rocky Paul D'Agostino v Greater Shepparton CC, Goulburn Murray Water - Tatura
309 Midland Highway & 315 Midland Highway, Shepparton East 
11:00 AM P2594/2015 Richard Charles D'Agostino and Rocky Paul D'Agostino v Greater Shepparton CC, Goulburn Murray Water
309-315 Midland Highway, Shepparton 
11:00 AM P2650/2015 Glenelg SC v Alan David Dobbs
Lot 1 TP561493, Bahgallah Road, Casterton 
11:00 AM P2651/2015 Glenelg SC v Alan David Dobbs
Lot 1 TP561493, Bahgallah Road, Casterton 
11:00 AM P2293/2015 Greater Shepparton CC v Rocky Paul D'Agostino & Richard Charles D'Agostino
309 Midland Highway, Shepparton 

Room 2.2- Senior Member J. Rickards
10:00 AM P98/2016 Manningham CC v Jennifer Langridge & Phillip Boyle, Stockwood Building Group, Broccon Group Pty Ltd, Renato Broccio, Eugenio Broccio, Salvatore Broccio
97 Brackenbury Street, Warrandyte 
10:00 AM P129/2016 Neil Watt and Julie Morgan v Port Phillip CC 
118 Ross Street, Port Melbourne 
10:00 AM P77/2016 Brimbank CC v Emil Straus, Alexander Straus, Marian Pasoski, Nigel Hoare, Harry Maheras
62 Baldwin Avenue, Sunshine North 
10:00 AM P146/2016 Greater Geelong CC v Fyansford Pty Ltd, Gary Collis
17  - 21 Seaforth Street, North Shore 
10:00 AM P2546/2015 Mark Hadley Trengove & Others v Greater Geelong CC
155 Staughton Vale Road, Staughton Vale 
10:00 AM P54/2016 Bacchus Marsh Grammar v Greater Geelong CC
155 Staughton Vale Road, Staughton Vale 

Room 2.9 - Senior Member M. Baird
9:15 AM P1703/2015 Robert John McDonald v Golden Plains SC (Robert Kent)
Lower Plains Road, Lethbridge 

Preliminary Hearing

Room G.2 - Member D. Cook
1:30 PM P963/2015 Megan Blackhall v Greater Geelong CC, Dr Ian & Ms Ann Holten, R Acosta, J McMahon


REVIEW AND REGULATION LIST

Directions Hearing

Room 1.4 – Senior Member R. Davis
9:15 AM Z810/2015 Daniel Mario Nikolic v Racing Vic Ltd

Hearings

Room G.1 - Vice President Judge Harbison
10:00 AM Z415/2015 Rainn P/L as trustee for the Rainn Unit Trust v Commissioner of State Revenue
10:00 AM Z416/2015 Rainn P/L as trustee for the Rainn Unit Trust v Commissioner of State Revenue
10:00 AM Z417/2015 Rainn P/L as trustee for the Rainn Unit Trust v Commissioner of State Revenue

Room 1.4 – Senior Member R. Davis
10:00 AM Z477/2015 Mr Paul Matthew Said v Commissioner of State Revenue - Legal Services


LICENSING APPEALS TRIBUNAL

Hearing

Room G.3 - H. Davies Chairperson, B. Burton & H. Peeters Members
10:00 AM LAT1/2015 Adrian Fowler v Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport & Resources